Condominium Associations
[…] Therefore, no long term Condominium Association director has to worry about the 8 year limit until 7/1/2026.

Chances are, this term limit may very well be repealed before 2026.  So nothing to worry about any long term board member serving again for the board until at least 2026.

There are still other qualifications for a condominium unit owner to run for the board.  Section 718.112(2)(d)2., Florida Statutes, provides: “In a residential condominium association of more than 10 units or in a residential condominium association that does not include timeshare units or timeshare interests, co-owners of a unit may not serve as members of the board of directors at the same time unless they own more than one unit or unless there are not enough eligible candidates to fill the vacancies on the board at the time of vacancy. A unit owner in a residential condominium desiring to be a candidate for board membership must comply with (submitting their name as a candidate on time) and must be eligible to be a candidate to serve on the board of directors at the time of the deadline for submitting a notice of intent to run in order to have his or her name listed as a proper candidate on the ballot or to serve on the board.”

“A person who has been suspended or removed by the division under this chapter, or who is delinquent in the payment of any monetary obligation due to the association, is not eligible to be a candidate for board membership and may not be listed on the ballot.