Condos and HOA’s
[…] So if you want to allow your owners to buy, sell or trade their assigned parking spaces with other unit owners, you can go for a vote of the owners to amend your declaration to permit such transfers.  Many times we will add such transfer ability language when we do a total rewrite and update of an Association’s governing documents if that is the consensus desire of the Condominium’s owners.

What if the owners of a condominium believe they were assigned limited common element parking spaces but their declaration of condominium does not reference any such assignments?

Section 718.110(14), Florida Statutes provides that:  “Except for those portions of the common elements designed and intended to be used by all unit owners, a portion of the common elements serving only one or a group of units may be reclassified as a limited common element upon the vote required to amend the declaration as provided therein or as required under paragraph (1)(a), and shall not be considered an amendment pursuant to subsection (4).”