Condominium Associations
[…] The next option is to borrow the money from a bank. Most associations don’t need a membership vote for the association to borrow money, but check your governing documents because some require a membership vote to borrow. You can pay back the bank loan over time, then with spread out increases to the future annual budgets. You will also have to factor in interest.

The last option is to borrow from reserves. If you have not set aside a reserve line item for remodeling, you will definitely need a vote of the members in a condominium to borrow reserves and you might need a vote in a HOA.

Section 718.112(2)(f)3, Florida Statutes provides that: “Reserve funds and any interest accruing thereon shall remain in the reserve account or accounts, and may be used only for authorized reserve expenditures unless their use for other purposes is approved in advance by a majority vote at a duly called meeting of the association.”

A similar provision is provided in Chapter 720 for HOAs requiring a membership vote to borrow from reserves if reserve accounts were established by the developer or the membership elected to provide for reserves.