Condominium Associations
[…] Condominium Associations

Condominium Associations

Condo boards must now get vote before material alterations begin

A very important change to Chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes (The Condominium Act) took effect July 1, 2018 that all Condominium Associations need to be aware of.

In House Bill 841, the last sentence in Section 718.113(2)(a), Florida Statutes was amended by adding the highlighted language: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to the real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. If the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions before the material alterations or substantial additions are commenced.”

Material alterations or substantial additions are basically any addition or improvement to real estate. This would include changing the paint color of the buildings (even minor changes in color), changing the type or color of tile or carpeting in the common areas or major landscaping changes.