Condominium Associations
[…] This can be an issue for some owners as some may want to get a parking space closer and more convenient to their unit or one that is better designed or located to parking their unusual sized or handicap equipped vehicle. Sometimes an owner will acquire two (2) units and want to swap the units assigned spaces and then sell one (1) of the units along with the exclusive right to use the other unit’s original assigned space.

The inability to reassign such parking spaces left by the developer can be overcome if the declaration is amended by a vote of the owners to allow for such.

Section 718.106(2)(b), Florida Statutes now provides that:  “There shall pass with a unit, as appurtenances thereto: . . . (b) The exclusive right to use such portion of the common elements as may be provided by the declaration, including the right to transfer such right to other units or unit owners to the extent authorized by the declaration as originally recorded, or amendments to the declaration adopted pursuant to the provisions contained therein. Amendments to declarations of condominium providing for the transfer of use rights with respect to limited common elements are not amendments that materially modify unit appurtenances as described in s. 718.110(4).  However, in order to be effective, the transfer of use rights with respect to limited common elements must be effectuated in conformity with the procedures set forth in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein.”

So if you want to allow your owners to buy, sell or trade their assigned parking spaces with other unit owners, you can go for a vote of the owners to amend your declaration to permit such transfers.