Condominium Associations
[…] A lot of Associations liked these totally electronic meetings, especially in the off Season when many owners were out of town, and want to continue to do have them this way.

Now that the Covid State of Emergency rules and regulations have been lifted, we recommend that in addition to notice of the Zoom meeting sign-in or Teleconference call in number, a physical location of all Association meetings should also be stated and used to conform with the spirit of the law and to accommodate those who may not be computer savvy or have a handicap.

Section 617.0820(1), Florida Statutes provides that “the board of directors may hold regular or special meetings in or out of this state” wherever the board finds it prudent.  The place may include the offices of the association’s attorney, accountant, manage or other location deemed appropriate by the board.