Condos and HOA's
[…] The benefit of the communal stations is that you can add additional ones as the demand rises rather than installing a lot of them before the demand is there and the cost per user is less than individual stations.  Such communal stations should be paid for by the owners who will be using them to avoid some owners paying to “fill up” their neighbor’s cars.  Even if you install such communal stations, you will still have to allow individual stations at unit owner’s limited common element parking spaces if desired by some willing to pay the higher cost.

Section 718.113(9), Florida Statutes provides:  “The board of administration of an association may make available, install, or operate an electric vehicle charging station or a natural gas fuel station upon the common elements or association property and establish the charges or the manner of payments for the unit owners, residents, or guests who use the electric vehicle charging station or natural gas fuel station.  For the purpose of this section, the installation, repair, or maintenance of an electric vehicle charging stations or natural gas fuel station under this subsection does not constitute a material alteration or substantial addition to the common elements or association property.”

So, no material alteration or substantial addition membership vote is required for either the addition of individual or communal electric charging or natural gas fueling stations.

Condominium Associations

Owners in a gated community cannot access gate records