Condos and HOA's
[…] However, an amendment to the Declaration or Bylaws with a membership vote would not have to be reasonable as long as it is not arbitrary, capricious or unconstitutional.

Condos and HOA's

In a Condo who insures what and who pays for the damage?

Questions often arise when there is an insurable event (such as when a water or sewer pipe bursts), who pays for the damage?  The Condominium Association or the Unit Owner.

The answer will depend upon what the damaged items are.  Section 718.111(11)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that:

  “(f) Every (Condominium Association) property insurance policy issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2009, for the purpose of protecting the condominium must provide primary coverage for:

1. All portions of the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality, in accordance with the original plans and specifications.

2. All alterations or additions made to the condominium property or association property pursuant to s. 718.113(2).

3. The coverage must exclude all personal property within the unit or limited common elements, and floor, wall, and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, and window treatments, including curtains, drapes, blinds, hardware, and similar window treatment components, or replacements of any of the foregoing which are located within the boundaries of the unit and serve only such unit. Such property and any insurance thereupon is the responsibility of the unit owner.”

So, the Association’s insurance policy covers the structures of the building(s) as originally installed or replaced plus all approved alterations or additions to the building(s).